The Turkey visa obligation holds for all business or tourist travelers going to Turkey that do not hold the nationality of one of the visa-exempt countries. Starting 2014, this obligation can be met by applying for a Turkey visa online.

Example e-visa TurkeyThe Turkey visa obligation holds for most travelers going to Turkey

Digital visa

Many travelers to Turkey are not aware of the specifics of the Turkey visa obligation. Until 2014, tourists and business travelers didn’t need to worry about this. Upon arrival in Turkey, travelers would quickly understand that they needed to wait in line at the designated desk. Here, they could apply and pay for a visa, which was provided in paper right away. Because this system led to extremely long lines, the Turkish government decided to digitize the process, allowing for applications to be done online.

Due to the breakout success of the online application system, the Turkish government decided that all tourists and business travelers are now required to submit an online visa application. Simply put: the Turkey visa obligation has not changed, but it is now important that travelers submit their applications online at a timely date.

Visa obligation for who?

Anyone who does not hold a Turkish passport and wants to travel to Turkey falls under the visa obligation. Unless you possess a valid passport issued by one of the visa-exempt countries, you will need to apply for a visa. This includes people who want to travel to Turkey for holiday, business, study, work, family visits, emigration, or other reasons. However, the existence of this obligation does not mean that everyone that falls under it has to apply for the same type of Turkey visa. Briefly put, there are two categories: the e-visa which can be applied for online, and the regular version which cannot be applied for online.

Visa requirement for the e-visa

The easiest way to meet the visa obligation is by applying for an online e-visa Turkey. Applying can be done easily through this website by filling in the application form and making the required payment. The e-visa will be sent to you by email. Learn more on how long it is valid for, the requirements for the Turkey visa , or when the visa can expire.

It is not possible for all travelers to file for an e-visa Turkey. This can only be done if:


The trip has a business or toerist purpose.


The traveler is staying in Turkey for less than 90 dagen.



The traveler does not wish to work in Turkey. Read more about working in Turkey with a visa.


The traveler does not wish to study in Turkey.


The traveler does not wish to live in Turkey.

Visa obligation for the standard visa

If due to any of above mentioned reasons the e-visa obligation cannot be met, it is possible to file for a physical Turkey visa. This cannot be done online, but has to happen at the Turkish consulate. Granting of the application for this variant can take several days to weeks; much longer than the electronic version, which can be applied for online through this website. The traveler is also expected to report to the consulate to have the document physically applied to their passport. Applying for this variant is thus only recommended if the e-visa requirements cannot be met. For example, when the traveler wants to enter into employment with a Turkish employer, or wants to live or study in Turkey.

Very important

Turkey maintains a very strict visa obligation policy. Travelers that are required to hold a valid Turkey visa but don’t possess one will be refused access to Turkey. Make sure to meet the Turkey visa obligation for every trip you make to Turkey.