India has physical visas which are stamped into the passport, and e-visas which can be applied for online. Several years ago, the restrictions regarding use of the e-visa India were very strict, but recently the electronic variant suffices for virtually every traveler.

What is an e-visa India?

The e-visa India is an electronic visa, which can be applied for easily online. After approval, it is sent digitally. The e-visa is a PDF-file, which must be printed by the traveler. It needs to be handed over when boarding the plane and after arrival in India, along with the passport.

How can I apply for this e-visa?

Applying for the e-visa India consists of three steps:

  • 1. Fill in the application form
  • 2. Pay for the fees with Visa, MasterCard, American Express, or PayPal
  • 3. Receive the visa by e-mail and print it

Read more about applying for the e-visa India

Is the e-visa suited for my holiday?

The tourist e-visa is valid for one year. With a single e-visa India, you can go on a holiday to India an unlimited number of times. Each stay must of course fall within the validity period of 1 year. Furthermore, each time you arrive in the country, you cannot stay for longer than 180 days if you hold a UK, USA, Canada or Japan passport. Other nationalities can only stay for a maximum of 90 consecutive days per visit. Are you leaving India because you, for example, want to visit another country, and are you arriving back in India afterwards? Then you can stay in India for another 90 or 180 days.

The tourist e-visa is suited for holidays, but also for visits to friends and family, and following, for example, a yoga program.

Is the e-visa suited for my business trip?

In the past, two restrictions made it so many business travelers could not use the e-visa India. These were the short validity period, and the maximum number of two applications for e-visas per year. Both restrictions have come to expire. Starting 2019, a person with a business visa can stay in India for 180 days per year. The visa is valid for one year, and in that time the traveler can travel to India as often as desired with the same e-visa. An invitation letter is no longer needed.

Is the e-visa accepted everywhere?

The e-visa India is accepted at the 28 largest international airports, and the 5 largest seaports of India. When filling in the application form, a choice has to be made from one of the possible arrival locations. The complete list can be viewed on the page with all of the requirements.

What other preparations do I need to make?

Applying for the e-visa India is not the only important preparation for a holiday or business trip to India. Also keep the following demands and tips in mind.

Inoculations (vaccinations) for India

If in the seven days before arrival in India, you’ve been to a country where yellow fever occurs, then you are only allowed in if you have been vaccinated against yellow fever. This also holds if you only made a short stop at a country where this disease occurs. Aside from this mandatory vaccination, a number of inoculations are strongly recommended. What these are exactly depends on the travel plans (length of stay and the expectation of potentially traveling into the country multiple times). Check the page on inoculations for India to learn more.

Limiting other safety risks

India is generally not known as a particularly unsafe country. It is still strongly recommended to read the travel advisory. This highlights which regions you are better off not visiting, or only if absolutely necessary. This travel advice also contains tips to limit potential risks as much as possible. Read the travel advice preferably before applying for the e-visa India.