With the online Indian visa application form, you can quickly and easily apply for the e-visa India. Read here how you can fill in the form to smoothly acquire a visa. When filling in the form, you will need your contact information, your passport information, your travel details, and the information of your employer. Make sure you have this information at hand when starting on the form.

Before filling in the form

Fewer documents and data have to be provided for the online Indian visa (e-visa) than for the physical visa, for which the passport has to be sent or handed over. For instance, no paycheck needs to be submitted, the restrictions regarding the passport photos are less strict and the application form is shorter However, even with online applications, it is advisable to check a number of things before you start the application procedure.

Online visa applicationApplying for the Indian visa online is easy and fast

Checking the requirements

First, it is recommended to check if you qualify for the visa. Virtually all travelers (both business and tourist) qualify for the visa or e-visa, but there are a number of requirements tied to the use of the online Indian visa, such as a maximum length of stay of 180 days (tourist) or 180 days (business). Tourists that do not have a UK, USA, Canada or Japan passport can only stay for a maximum of 90 consecutive days with a tourist visa. Read more about this on the page about the requirements for the Indian visa and the validity period.

Gather information

Secondly, it is recommended to collect some of the data requested in the form. The immigration service of Indian needs quite a lot of information on each traveler. Aside from the usual data , such as contact information and personal data, the Indian immigration service also demands information about the parents of the traveler (name, date and place of birth). Further, the contact information of the employer are asked for (or educational institution). If the traveler does not study or work, the last employer needs to be filled in, even if this is years ago and the former employer does not even exist anymore. Travelers that have never worked and aren’t following an education, need to fill in the employer of their father. Although this is considered peculiar by many, the Indian government believes this to be essential information.

Passport scan and passport photo

Thirdly, you need a digital passport scan and passport photo. Business travelers also need to upload their business card. For business travelers that don't have a business card, an e-mail closing segment or another document can be used which is similar in layout and information to a business card. After filling in the application form and making the payment, you receive a confirmation by e-mail. In it, you are also asked to upload the passport scan, passport photo and potential business card. This can also be done several days later. Keep in mind that the expected delivery time for the Indian visa of four workdays, or 24 hours when urgent, only commences at the moment that all documents have been correctly provided.

Example 1 expired validity

Go straight to the Indian visa application form
Do you have the above mentioned information at hand and do you want to get started with the Indian visa application? Open the form on this website and follow the steps below to quickly acquire a visa.
Open the Indian visa application form

Step by step through the application form

Step 1: Contact information and travel information

In the first part of the form with which you can submit an Indian visa application, the contact information of the applicant is asked for. In case you want to use a single application form to apply for multiple visas, you only need to fill in this information once. If you are traveling with a group, for example a family, you therefore save a lot of time by submitting a group application. For each (group) application, fill in the following information once:

  • Date of arrival and departure
  • Contact information (e-mail, phone, address)
  • Travel purpose (business, tourist or medical)
  • Airport or seaport of arrival and departure
  • Places that will be visited in India
  • Name and address of first residence in India
  • Contact information of an emergency contact (for example, a family member staying home)

Step 2: Information about the traveler

If multiple visas are applied for with a single form, this step needs to be repeated for each traveler. In this part of the Indian visa application form, information about the traveler is asked for. This includes information that can be found in the passport. The level of education and potentially the religion and any identification marks (such as obvious scars or tattoos) are also asked for. If the traveler has a second nationality, this also needs to be filled in. Finally, the name, nationality and place of birth of the parents and a possible married partner of the traveler need to be filled in. Even if the parents are no longer alive, these questions need to be answered. The government of India requires this information from each traveler that is traveling into the country. Summed up, in this step of the Indian visa application, the following information is asked for:

  • Passport information
  • Educational level
  • Religion, if any
  • Visible identification marks, if any
  • Name and place of birth partner (if married)
  • Name and place of birth parents

Step 3: Information about the employer

Information on the employer must be filled in for each traveller. For travelers that are not employed under an employer, there are a number of possibilities:

  • Students need to fill in the information of the educational institution
  • Self-employed people need to fill in their own name, or their company name
  • Persons that do not have an employer need to fill in the last employer where they worked
  • Persons that have never performed paid labor need fill to in the employer of their father

The above mentioned rules are considered peculiar by many people. We are aware of this. However, the government of India still demands that this information is filled in for each visitor. If you former employer no longer exists, or if you have not worked here for a very long time, you still need to fill in the last known information of this former employer. If you never had an employer (for instance if you are unable to work or recently graduated and are looking for a job), you need to fill in the last known employer information of your father. Even if your father no longer works or is no longer alive.

Step 4: Travel history and background questions

The questions in the final step of the Indian visa application form are meant to make an assessment of the safety risks which you can potentially pose for Indian society. First, you are asked which countries you visited in the past ten years. Sometimes, not all countries fit in the answer field; in that case, start with the countries of which you have a stamp in your current passport, and countries outside of Europe. You are also asked if you ever applied for an Indian visa before with your current passport. If this is the case, then you need to copy some information from the visa onto the form. Finally, you are asked if you were ever denied access to a country and if you have a criminal record. Summed up, in the fourth and last part of the form, the following information is asked for:

  • Visited countries (outside of Europe) in the last 10 years
  • Optional: data of a previously applied for Indian visa with the current passport
  • Possession of a criminal record and possible denied access to other countries

Step 5: Making the payment and providing passport photo and passport scan

After you filled in all of the above mentioned information, you can click the button “Apply for visa”. You will then see all of the filled in answers again. It is advised to closely check everything for any mistakes, especially the passport information. If everything is correct, the payment method can be selected at the bottom of the page, and the e-visa India can be paid for.

After the payment has been completed, you will receive an invitation by e-mail to upload your passport scan and passport photo. A passport scan can also be a picture of your passport which, for example, you took with your phone. Make sure that all of the text is sharp and clearly readable. The passport photo can also be a selfie or another picture which was made with a photo device or smartphone; you don’t need to have official passport photos made. However, the passport photo is required to be in color, you need to be staring straight at the camera, and the background needs to be lighted and smooth. If you are making a sharp picture with a white wall as background, the photo already meets all of the requirements.

All delivered passport scans and passport photos are checked manually. If the provided scans/photos don’t qualify, you will receive a message by e-mail and SMS, so that you can provide them again. Only after the scans/photos have been correctly provided, will the application be processed. From that moment, it takes four workdays until your visa is granted (unless you use the urgent procedure).

Open Indian visa application form