Carefully check before applying for an Indian visa whether all of the requirements on this page are being met. Travelers that don’t meet the visa requirements can be denied access to India.

Requirements for the different India visaCheck if the traveler(s) and the itinerary meet the requirements for the Indian visa

The following requirements apply to all electronic variants of the Indian visa, for the eTourist, eBusiness, and the eMedical visa.

Passport requirements

  • Each traveler possesses their own passport and visa, including underage children
  • Travelers are required to carry with them the passport that was used during the visa application
  • On each arrival in India, the passport must be valid for at least six more months
  • On each arrival in India, the passport must contain at least 2 empty pages

The traveller and the travel plans

  • Each trip needs to have the travel purpose that was filled in on the application form
  • On arrival, a return or transit ticket needs to be provided
  • It is not allowed to enter into service with an Indian organisation
  • It is not allowed to perform volunteer work, even unpaid
  • It is not allowed to enroll at an Indian educational institution
  • The e-visa needs to be printed (color, A4), and taken on the trip in the hand luggage
  • Travelers must be able to prove that they possess sufficient financial means to perform the travel plans, up to the date of departure from India

Permitted arrival locations

Arriving in India with an e-visa is only allowed on the airports and seaports listed below. That same list can be found in the application form. Change in the travel plans? You are also allowed to travel into India at another location than the one filled in on the form, as long as that location is in the list below.

Airports where you can arrive (IATA abbreviation, city, name, airport)
AMD - Ahmedabad (Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel)ATQ - Amritsar (Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee)
IXB - Siliguri (Bagdogra)BBI - Bhubaneswar (Biju Patnaik)
BLR - Bengaluru / Bangalore (Kempegowda)CCJ - Calicut (Kozhikode)
MAA - Chennai (Madras)IXC - Chandigarh (Chandigarh)
COK - Kochi (Cochin)CJB - Coimbatore
DEL - Delhi (Indira Gandhi)GAY - Gaya (Bodhgaya)
GOI - Dabolim (Goa)GAU - Guwahati (Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi)
HYD - Hyderabad / Haiderabad (Rajiv Gandhi)JAI - Jaipur
CCU - Kolkata / Calcutta (Netaji Subhash)LKO - Lucknow (Chaudhary Charan Singh)
IXM - MaduraiIXE - Mangaluru (Mangalore)
BOM - Mumbai / Bombay (Chhatrapati Shivaji)NAG - Nagpur (Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar)
IXZ - Port Blair (Veer Savarkar)PNQ - Pune (Poona)
TRZ - Tiruchirappalli (Tiruchirappalli)TRV - Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum)
VNS - Varanasi / Benares (Lal Bahadur)VTZ - Visakhapatnam
Seaports in India where you can arrive by boat or cruise ship
Chennai (Madras)Kochi (Cochin)Mormugao (Goa)
New MangaloreMumbai (Bombay)

Above mentioned airports and seaports can also be found on the map below:

Leaving India

Leaving India with an electronic visa is allowed through all of the abovementioned airports and seaports, as well all airports, seaports, and border crossings where an Immigration Check Post (ICP) is located. Many tourists leave India at the border crossing with Nepal. This can be done through the Immigration Check Posts in Banbasa, Gauriphanta, Jogbani, Ranigunj, Raxaul, Rupaidiha and Sonouli.

Areas in India with extra restrictions

For a visit to the regions to the north and east of Bangladesh, additional requirements apply. The regions Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh can only be visited with an additional permit. For a visit to Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, travelers need report at the FRRO in the concerning province within 24 hours.

Validity term and maximum length of stay in India

Aside from the above mentioned requirements, the validity term and the maximum allowed length of stay in India need to be kept in mind. The restrictions surrounding this depend on the chosen visa type (eTourist, eBusiness, or eMedical). In short:

  • Tourist and business visas are valid for 365 days
  • Tourists with a UK, USA, Canada or Japan passport will not be staying for longer than 180 consecutive days in India per visit. Other nationalities will not be staying for longer than 90 consecutive days in India per visit
  • Business travelers will not be staying in India for longer than 180 days on a single visa
  • The medical visa is only valid for 60 days

An extensive explanation can be found on the page concerning the validity term and maximum length of stay.

Apply for Indian visa

Do you meet all of the requirements listed on this page? Then you can make use of the fully online application procedure for the electronic Indian visa.
Open the application form for the e-visa India

What if you don’t meet the requirements above?

Don’t meet the above mentioned requirements for the electronic Indian visa? Check if you can make use of one of the physical visa types for India. Different requirements apply for it. For example, these are available with a longer validity term and staying duration. It’s also possible to enter into employment with an Indian employer, or to study in India. Keep in mind longer processing times for these visa types, higher costs, and more complicated procedures. For instance, the passport and several pieces of evidence need to be delivered or sent by mail, and several questionnaires need to be answered.