You can only apply for your Turkey visa online if you meet all of the requirements mentioned on this page. Don’t meet all of the Turkey visa requirements? Then you will have to make an appointment with the Turkish consulate.

Permitted travel purposes: tourism and business

The first requirement is related to your travel purpose. You can only apply for a Turkey visa if your travel purpose is tourism or business related.

What is a tourist travel purpose?

The Turkish beach (Antalya)The Turkish beach (Antalya)

A tourist travel purpose can be visiting Turkey for a holiday, or visiting friends or family. Following a course can also be a tourist purpose, as long as you do not have any business interests in following that course. Making a cruise trip and going ashore in Turkey can also be considered a tourist travel purpose. However, if you are making a cruise, you can make use of the exception rule with which you can stay ashore in Turkey without a visa for 72 hours.

What is a business travel purpose?

Istanbul skylineThe Istanbul skyline

Under a business travel purpose are understood: traveling to Turkey for a visit to a (potential) client or supplier, establishing contacts, and visiting conferences and training. You are not allowed to enter into service with a Turkish employer. Meaning, you have to officially be employed by a company in your home country, but that company is allowed to be paid by a Turkish organisation in order to allow you to perform work. Read more about working in Turkey with a visa.

Not allowed with the Turkey visa

In certain situations it is not allowed to apply for a visa for Turkey online. In the following cases the requirements for the Turkey visa are not being met:

  • Truck drivers riding to Turkey for their job
  • Individuals wanting to shoot a documentary in Turkey
  • Archaeologists performing field research in Turkey
  • Individuals who wish to enter into employment with a Turkish employer
  • Individuals who wish to study at a Turkish educational institution
Each traveler needs their own visa, including children

Each traveler needs their own visa, including children
All travelers that fall under the Turkey visa obligation must possess their own Turkey visa. Traveling with children? Then they need to have their own visas as well; even if they are underage. In the application form you can fill in the passport information of the parents. The parents in question have to travel along.


Requirements for your passport or ID card

You can only meet the Turkey visa requirements if you possess a valid passport or ID Card. Traveling with a passport? Then your passport has to be valid for at least 150 days at the time of your arrival in Turkey. Traveling with an ID card? Then your ID card only has to be valid at the time of your arrival, and for the entirety of your stay. Read more about traveling to Turkey with a passport or ID card.

Do you only have a residence permit? Then you cannot apply for the Turkey visa online. At the bottom of the page you can find out how you can still receive a visa for Turkey.

Requirements for stay

You can travel to Turkey as soon as the validity period of your visa begins. This equals the date you filled in on the application form, and is also displayed on the Turkey visa itself. However, you cannot stay in Turkey for more than a maximum of 90 days. You must also leave Turkey 180 days after the starting date of the visa. Read more about the validity period of the Turkey Visa.

If you meet all the requirements

Do you meet all of the Turkey visa requirements mentioned above? Then you can apply for your Turkey visa online right away. This can be done by pressing the green button below and opening the application form, and filling it in for yourself and any travelers that will be going with you to Turkey (urgent applications are also possible).
Apply for the Turkey visa with the application form

What to do if you do not meet the requirements

Don’t meet one or several of the Turkey visa requirements mentioned on this page? Then you cannot apply for the visa online. It is possible, however, that you qualify for a physical visa. You will have to pick it up yourself at a Turkish consulate near you. Take note: applying for a physical visa is more expensive and takes more time than an online visa. Make sure to submit your visa application at a timely date.