News report | | 08/04/2019 | ±3 minutes reading time

The government of India has made a number of changes to the procedure for applying for an e-visa India. Travellers now need to possess an e-visa India before travelling to India.

According to the government of India, the recent changes will make it easier for foreign tourists to apply for an e-Tourist or e-Business visa. Furthermore, it is now easier to enter and exit the country multiple times. The Ministry of Tourism is working closely with the Home Affairs Office to realize this.

Changes e-Visa India

The government of India has made a number of important changes to both the eTourist Indian visa as well as the eBusiness Indian visa. For instance, it is now possible to enter the country multiple times and the validity duration has been extended considerably. Furthermore, travellers are no longer limited to applying a maximum of three times. Foreign travellers now qualify to apply for the visa multiple times.

Changes to the eTourist Indian visa

A number of changes have been made to the eTourist Indian visa. The visa is now valid for a maximum of one year. That means that people now have more time to enter and exit the country. The new eTourist visa is a lot cheaper, because you can enter and leave the country multiple times throughout the year.

It is important to remember that the maximum length of stay in India on a visa is still 90 days. There are a number of exceptions for countries such as The United States, The United Kingdom, Canada and Japan. They can stay a maximum of 180 days.

Furthermore, travellers can now apply for an eTourist Indian visa multiple times a year. Before, the limit was for applying for a visa was three times. That limitations has now been lifted.

Changes to the eBusiness Indian visa

The Ministry of Tourism in India has also made some changes to the eBusiness Indian visa.

Business travellers cannot stay in India for longer than 180 days on an eBusiness visa. In some cases it is not necessary to apply for this visa. The countries above are exempted from this requirement.

Further changes to the e-visa India

Other changes that hold for both types of e-visa India include being able to enter the country at two extra airports. The two airports are Bhubaneswar and Port Blair. This puts the total number of airports at which you can arrive in the country at 28. It is also possible to apply for a regular eTourist visa if you wish to attend a wedding. The seperate visa for this has been abolished.

Travellers that fall ill during the trip won’t need to convert their visa to an eMedical anymore to receive treatment. It is possible to undergo a medical treatment with the eTourist visa. However, it needs to concern an emergency.

e-visa India application

Applying for the e-visa India is mandatory for British travellers headed to India. This applies to both tourists as well as business travellers. Children and babies need to possess their own e-visa India, even if they are included in the passports of their parents.

To apply for an e-visa India, you need to possess a passport that is valid for at least six more months after arrival in India. Furthermore, you need to possess a clear scan or photo of the passport and a recent passport photo. Business travellers must also be able to provide their business card. Travellers must print all documents and add them to the passport. There are a limited number of airports at which you can arrive.

HApplying for an eTourist, eMedical or eBusiness visa can be done 24 hours a day, seven days a week through this website. Applying takes about 15 minutes and costs £109,95 per person. Usually news if the visa has been approved is received within 4 days.

Urgent e-visa India

Those who are in urgent need of a visa can submit an urgent application indienen. Deze aanvragen worden in 90 procent van de gevallen al de volgende dag goedgekeurd. De overheid van India keurt de aanvragen nog steeds met de hand goed, waardoor er geen garantie kan worden gegeven op levertijden.