News report | | 24/01/2019 | ±3 minutes reading time

The government of India has announced its intention to extend the validity of the e-visa India to ten years. That means that tourists will be able to travel to India more often on the same visa, provided they have a multiple entry visa. The medical e-visa in particular could benefit greatly from this. At the moment, an Indian visa is only valid for sixty days after arrival in India. An e-visa India for tourists and business travellers is always a double entry visa.

’Indian visa application still troublesome’

The Foreign Secretary of India has indicated that many travellers still find applying for an e-visa India to be troublesome, despite the fact that these days an application can be submitted online. That’s why the government has provided more information regarding the e-visa India application.

Furthermore, the government wishes to make travelling to India more attractive by extending the validity duration of the e-visa India to ten years. The number of times you can enter the country on a medical e-visa India is also raised. Currently, travellers on that kind of visa can only enter India a maximum of three times with the same visa.

This is not sufficient for travellers that need to come back for a checkup after an operation, says the government of India. India is also planning to raise the number of person that can travel on a medical e-visa from two to four persons. In this, it is following the example of countries such as Malaysia.

Requirements e-visa India application

The e-visa India is mandatory for all British travellers headed to India. That applies to tourists, business travellers, as well as children and babies. All travellers need to possess their own, separate visa. The Indian visa can only be applied for if you are planning to stay in India for less than 90 days (or 180 days for British, US, Canadian and Japanese nationals).

There are three types of e-visa India: the e-Tourist Indian visa, the e-Medical Indian visa and the e-Business Indian visa. All three types allow you to stay in India a maximum of 90 days (or 180 in case of a British, US, Canadian or Japanese nationality). With the new rules this can become as much as ten years.

There are requirements set for applying for an e-visa India. A passport is required (not an identity card) which is valid for at least six more months from the moment of arrival in India. The passport and the passport photo must be clearly scanned. Furthermore, there are only a limited number of seaports and airports where you can arrive. Finally, the e-visa must be printed and taken along on your trip, together with the passport.

E-visa India application

An e-visa India application can be submitted 24 hours a day through the website of e-Visa.co.uk. The application procedure takes about 15 minutes. An Indian visa costs £109,95 per traveller and be easily and safely paid for online. The e-visa India is then sent by e-mail within four workdays. Next, the document needs to be printed and kept with the passport.

Apply for urgent e-visa India

It is also possible to submit an urgent application for an e-visa India. Check the ‘urgent’ option on the application. Most urgent applications are generally approved within one workday. The government of India manually checks application, so no guarantees can be given regarding delivery time. Sometimes a visa can take as long as three to four days.

It is recommended to start an e-visa India application on time.