Quickly find the answer to your question about the visa Sri Lanka

General questions

  • • What is a visa/e-visa/ETA for Sri Lanka?

    All travelers going to Sri Lanka are required to apply for a visa before departure. If travelers that are journeying to Sri Lanka for business or tourist purposes want to stay for less than 30 days, the e-visa, also called the ETA, suffices. This digital visa can be applied for online.

    No appointment needs to be made with the consulate, and travelers won’t need to report at a desk to pick up the visa. After approval, the traveler needs to print the visa/e-visa/ETA and carry it with them on them their trip.

  • • Do I need a visa for my holiday, business trip or transit?

    Yes. For holidays, business trips and transits it is necessary to submit a visa application beforehand. Applying for the visa can be done online, through this website.

  • •How do I receive my visa and what do I have to do after that?

    When your application has been approved, you will receive an e-mail confirming the approval. In this e-mail is a link to a secured part of this website. There you can check the status of your application, and you can download the visa. You are required to download and take a printed copy of it with you on your trip.

    At the passport check, it can occur that the immigration service of Sri Lanka asks you to show your visa. This doesn’t always happen, because due to the digital link between the visa and your passport number, the customs clerk can often tell if you have a visa by checking your passport.

  • • I applied for a visa, but didn’t receive one; what now?

    Right after paying for your visa you will receive an e-mail in which the application is confirmed (this is not an approval). After the application has been approved, you will receive a second e-mail, which states that your visa is approved, with a link to the download page to print the visa.

    Didn’t receive (one of) these e-mails? First check if the e-mails ended up in your folder with unwanted e-mails (spam folder). Can’t find an e-mail from the sender support@e-visa.co.uk? Try and track down the status of your application online.

    That doesn’t work either? Contact us. If you are flying in three days, call us right away on the phone number +44 2038 236 408. Didn’t receive an e-mail, but you’re flying in more than three days? Send an e-mail to support@e-visa.co.uk and add the proof of payment for the visa as an attachment. We will make sure that your application is processed the next day, so that you will receive it well before time. TAKE NOTE: we are one of many visa bureaus which can arrange a Sri Lanka visa. If you did not submit your application through e-Visa.co.uk we unfortunately cannot help you.

    Did you receive an e-mail with the confirmation that we have processed your application, but didn’t receive the confirmation of an approved (or denied) visa? If you are flying within three days, it’s best to contact us right away on phone number +44 2038 236 408. If you are flying in more than three days, send an e-mail to support@e-visa.co.uk.

Questions about the visa application

  • • How do I apply for my Sri Lanka visa?

    Applying for the Sri Lanka visa consists of three steps. First you fill in the application form. Next, you pay for your visa; this can be done with Visa, MasterCard, American Express and PayPal. Finally, you receive the visa by e-mail, which you need to print and take with you on your trip to Sri Lanka.

  • • When do I need to apply for my Sri Lanka visa?

    You need to possess your visa before you go on your trip to Sri Lanka. You can submit the application before you booked any flight tickets. Usually you receive the visa within a few days, but just to be sure, it’s prudent to submit your application at least a week before departure. Are you leaving for Sri Lanka on short term and still don’t have a visa? Submit an urgent application right away.

    Urgent applications are processed faster and result in an approved visa in average in 23 minutes. However, no guarantee can ever be offered regarding delivery times; the Sri Lanka government maintains the right to manually check applications before approving them, which in rare cases can lead to delays, even with urgent applications.

  • • Which visa do I need to apply for?

    Travelers going on a holiday to Sri Lanka and staying for a maximum of 30 days can apply for a tourist visa on this website. This visa for tourist purposes costs £14,95 per traveler.

    Travelers that are going to Sri Lanka on business, and will not be entering into service with an organisation located in Sri Lanka, can apply for a business visa on this website. With this visa, the traveler can stay in Sri Lanka for 30 days. This business visa costs £10,00 extra per person.

    Travelers making a transfer in Sri Lanka who will be staying in the country for less than 48 hours, can apply for a transfer visa, which costs £14,95 per traveler.

    Travelers going to Sri Lanka in 3 days can make use of an urgent applications. There are urgent applications for tourists, business travelers, and travelers transferring in Sri Lanka. For this, you can always use the regular application form and check the option ‘urgent application’. An additional fee is is charged of £17,50 per person. Read more about the prices and tariffs for the Sri Lanka visa.

    Travelers staying in Sri Lanka for longer than 30 days can submit an application for one of the above mentioned variants. After arrival in Sri Lanka, it’s possible to extend the visa up to a maximum of 90 days. To do this, travelers need to report to the Immigration Services Centre (No. 330, Galle Road, Colombo 03 Sri Lanka, tel: +94-727-591-591). Read more on how to extend the Sri Lanka visa.

    Travelers who want to study or live in Sri Lanka, or enter into service with an organisation in Sri Lanka, cannot make use of the visas available on this website. They need to report to the Sri Lanka consulate. Read more about who this visa is meant for or about the physical Sri Lanka visas.

  • • What information and documents do I need for the application?

    In order to submit your application, you need to have the passport information at hand of all travelers for whom a visa is being applied for. You also need to have a contact person for emergencies, this can be a friend or family member staying home. It’s not necessary to already have a flight ticket. Aside from that, there are no additional documents required to complete and submit the application. It’s also not necessary to provide a passport photo or a copy of the passport.

  • • Can I do everything regarding the visa online?

    Yes. The visa for business or tourist trips, where the maximum staying duration in Sri Lanka is 30 days, as well as visas for transfers in Sri Lanka, can be applied for entirely online. It is therefore not necessary to send documents by post or to come to the consulate in person. The visa is approved digitally, and you can print it yourself and take it on your trip. The visa does not need to be stamped in the passport.

  • • Can I submit an application for someone else?

    Yes. To do this, you need to possess the travel information and passport details of this traveler.

  • • Can I submit an application as a group or family?

    Yes. It is possible to enter multiple travelers in a single application form ((group application)). That saves time, as you don’t need to fill in all of the travel information for each applicant.

  • • How do I apply for an urgent visa?

    Generally speaking, visas for Sri Lanka are granted within several days. If you submit a group application, you will receive the visa on average in 23 minutes. The fee for urgent application is an additional £17,50 per person. No guarantee can be given regarding delivery times; the Sri Lanka government maintains the right to check applications manually before approving them, which in rare cases can lead to some delays, even with urgent applications.

  • • How can I pay for the visa?

    The payment can be made safely and easily with the following payment methods; Visa, MasterCard, American Express, PayPal. There are no transaction costs involved with any of these payment methods.

  • • Do I need to have already booked flight tickets before applying for the visa?

    No. You can submit the application for the Sri Lanka visa before you’ve booked your flight tickets. When entering Sri Lanka, you are however required to show a ticket for your return flight or transit flight to another country.

Questions about the Sri Lanka visa

  • • How long is my visa valid for?

    The tourist visa is valid for 30 days. The business visa is valid for 30 days. The transfer/transit visa is valid for 48 hours. Read more about the validity of the visa.

    Do you want to stay in Sri Lanka for longer than 30 days? After arrival in Sri Lanka, it’s possible to extend the visa up to a maximum of 90 days. To do this, you need to report at the Immigration Services Centre (No. 330, Galle Road, Colombo 03 Sri Lanka, tel: +94-727-591-591). Read more about extending the visa.

  • • Do children need to possess their own visa?

    Yes. Children also need to possess their own visa. Are you traveling with children? Then you can use a single application to apply for both your own visa, as well as the visas for any children traveling along. Children each need their own passport; being written up in the parents’ passport is not enough.

    If both parents are not traveling along, there are additional rules to counter child kidnapping. In general, you are required to have explicit written consent from both parents before being allowed to take a child abroad. If the parents are unable to provide consent, you need a court order. Some countries require you to fill in a specific child consent form. Check your government's website for specifications regarding traveling with children abroad

  • • I want to live, work, or study in Sri Lanka; is that allowed?

    Not with the visas available on this website.

    Only if by ‘work’ is meant a business trip where you do not enter into service with a company located in Sri lanka, and are staying in Sri Lanka for less than 30 days, can you make use of the Sri Lanka business visa available on this website.

    What to do if you do not meet the requirements for the online visa? Make an appointment with the Sri Lanka consulate.

  • • I am arriving in Sri Lanka by boat, do I still need a visa?

    Yes, you will still need a visa in that case.

  • • What does the Sri Lanka visa cost?

    The Sri Lanka visa costs £14,95 per person. This version is suited for travelers going on a holiday to Sri Lanka, and travelers making a transfer in Sri Lanka (and staying in the country for a maximum of 48 hours).

    Travelers going on a business trip to Sri Lanka need to apply for a business visa, for which an additional fee of £10,00 per person is charged.

    Do you need your visa urgently? Urgent application are generally processed in 23 minutes for an additional fee of £17,50 per person. For use of the payment methods Visa, MasterCard, American Express and PayPal, no transactions costs are charged. All listed prices include application costs, service costs and VAT. Read more about the Sri Lanka visa cost here.

  • • When do I receive the visa?

    Generally speaking, visa applications are processed and approved within a few days. Didn’t receive a visa within two days after making the payment for your application. Contact us.

    Need an urgent visa? If you submit an urgent application, the application is processed faster; urgent applications are on average granted within 23 minutes. There is no guarantee on the delivery times.

  • • Do I need to print the visa and take it with me?

    Yes. When the immigration service has approved the visa application, you will receive an e-mail with a status update. In it is a link to a secured part of this website, where you can download the visa. You are required to print all of the visas for all travelers, and take them with you on your trip.

    Tip: keep the visa with your passport in your hand luggage.

  • • How can I extend my visa?

    Travelers that want to stay in Sri Lanka for longer than 30 days can first submit an application here on this website. After arrival in Sri Lanka, it’s possible to extend the visa up to a maximum of 90 days. To do this, travelers can report at the Immigration Services Centre (No. 330, Galle Road, Colombo 03 Sri Lanka, tel: +94-727-591-591).

  • • What requirements does my passport need to meet?

    All passports need to be valid for at least six more months starting from the date the traveler arrives in Sri Lanka.

    Read more about all of the requirements you need to meet.

  • • I have a new passport, is my visa still valid?

    The Sri Lanka visa is inseparably linked to the passport and passport number which is used during the application process. This passport is required to be valid for at least six more months after arrival in Sri Lanka.

    Do you have a new passport? Then you need to submit your visa application with this new passport. If you already applied for a visa with your previous passport, this visa is no longer valid. You will need to submit an entirely new visa application.

Questions about changes, cancelling and rejections

  • • I made a mistake filling out the form, what now?

    Did you fill in the application form, but didn’t pay for the visa yet? Then the application has not yet been processed and you can still change all of the filled in information. To do this, go (back) to the application form, correct the information, and submit the application again.

    Did you already pay for the application? Usually it is processed within five to ten minutes. As soon as the application has been processed, no changes can be made anymore. Did you discover important mistakes in your application after it has been processed? Then you need to submit a new application. Unfortunately, this needs to be paid for again as well; it’s not possible to receive a refund for an incorrectly filled in application.

  • • My visa was rejected; what now?

    If you received an e-mail which says that your visa application for Sri Lanka was rejected, this can have two possible causes: it’s possible that you filled in incorrect information in the application form, or it’s possible that the immigration service of Sri Lanka rejected you.

    Wrongly filled in information
    If this is the reason for the rejection, you can submit an entirely new application with the right information. In this case, you need to pay for the visa again as well, as refunds based on wrongly filled in information are unfortunately not possible.

    Rejected by the immigration service of Sri Lanka
    Contact the Sri Lanka consulate to inform as to the possibilities for still traveling to Sri Lanka.

    Take note: if it is suspected that you intentionally filled in incorrect or incomplete information, this can lead to you being denied access to Sri Lanka permanently, even if you submit a new application. You will then be barred from all future trips to Sri Lanka.

  • • I don’t need my visa after all, do I get my money back?

    No. After submitting and paying for the visa application, it is processed right away. After performing these activities, it is no longer possible to refund the costs, even if you do not use the visa or filled in wrong information.

  • • Can I cancel my visa application?

    That can be done until the application is processed. Application are generally processed five to ten minutes after receiving the payment.

Other questions

  • • How do you handle personal information?

    We use your information solely for the processing of your visa application. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of all users of this site and take great care to assure that any personal information you provide us with during your application is treated with confidentiality. It is important to know that your information will never be sold or used for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

    Should you have any questions about privacy, check our privacy policy or contact us.

  • • I can’t figure it out, where can I find more information or hulp?

    Always try to find the answer to your question on this page first; that is the fastest way to find the answer to your questions about the Sri Lanka visa.

    Should you be unable to find your answer here, we are more than happy to help. Click here to contact us.

No answers found based on your keywords... Show all questions or try again.
Or feel free to contact us, we are happy to help you.