The Kenya e-visa is the new electronic variant of the tourist and business visa for Kenya, which can be applied for online. Because the application happens entirely online, no consulate or embassy needs to be visited and the e-visa is granted quickly.

The visa obligation for Kenya

Extra explanation visa obligation Kenya

Explanation visa obligation
Travelers to Kenya are obligated to possess a valid visa before departure. It doesn’t matter if the arrival takes place by boat, airplane or car. The easiest way to meet this requirement is by applying for an e-visa Kenya. This can be easily done through this website. When this website mentions the visa for Kenya it always refers to the e-visa.


Who is the e-visa meant for?

The e-visa Kenya is meant for all travelers that:

  • Want to stay in Kenya for less than 90 consecutive days
  • Have a tourist or business travel purpose
  • Possess a passport of a country that qualifies for the e-visa. This inludes British citizens.
  • Are older than 15 years

Who is the e-visa not meant for?

Travelers to Kenya that are 15 years or younger and are traveling with their passport don’t require an e-visa or any other type of visa for Kenya; they only need to possess their own passport. It is also not necessary to apply for an (e-)visa if only a transit is made in Kenya, during which the airport is not left.

Giraffes in KenyaGrazing giraffes, Kenya

How can I apply for the e-visa Kenya

The application procedure is simple. First, open the e-visa Kenya application form. In it, fill in everything that is asked for. It is possible to add multiple travelers to a single form. This has the benefit that a number of different travel data only needs to be provided once. When the form is filled in the control page follows. It is recommended to check all the information here; a wrongly filled in passport number, for example, can lead to major problems during the trip. On the control page, several payment options can be chosen from (Visa, MasterCard, American Express and PayPal). After the costs for the e-visa for Kenya have been met, the upload page follows. Here, each traveler needs to provide a passport scan and passport photo. At least one additional travel document needs to be provided. This can be a hotel confirmation, return flight confirmation or letter of invitation.
E-visa Kenya application

What happens after submitting the application?

First, the application is checked for completeness and commonly made mistakes. If the passport number is filled in wrongly, or an unclear passport photo is provided, the applicant for the e-visa Kenya will be contacted. This way, if needed the application can be corrected and processed as quickly as possible. Usually, the e-visa is granted within two workdays. It is then sent by e-mail. It needs to be printed and taken along to Kenya.

What else do I need to keep in mind?

First of all, it is important to make sure that you and your fellow travelers meet the e-visa Kenya requirements. Furthermore, the trip cannot last longer than 90 days. Finally, it is recommended to start the application for the e-visa Kenya as early as possible, preferably right after booking the flight tickets and establishing an accommodation.