Quickly find the answer to your question about the visa Kenya

General questions

  • • Do I need a visa for my trip to Kenya?

    Yes. This is mandatory for all travelers that possess a passport issued by a European country, including the UK. Only children up to and including 15 years of age don’t need a visa.

    Are you only traveling to Kenya for a direct transfer or transit to another country? If you don’t leave the airport in between, you won’t need a visa for Kenya.

  • • What kind of visa do I need for my trip to Kenya?

    There are two types of visas for Kenya; electronic and physical.

    If you wish to stay in Kenya for less than 90 days, you can apply for an electronic visa for Kenya (also known as e-visa).This visa can be applied for through this website. It is sent by e-mail and you can print it yourself and take it with your passport to Kenya in order to enter the country.

    Travelers that want to stay in Kenya for longer than 90 days or don’t meet the requirements for the electronic visa need to make use of the physical visa. This type is applied to the passport of the traveler by the Kenya embassy. The costs for this are higher and the procedure are more complicated. That’s why it is recommended to, if possible, make use of the online procedure.

  • • I received my visa, do I need to do anything else?

    Each traveler need to take a printed visa for Kenya with them on their trip. Right after granting of the visa an e-mail is sent with a confirmation of this. In it is a link with which the visa can be downloaded and printed. Keep it with the passport, so it can be handed over at the passport check after arrival in Kenya.

  • • I applied for my visa but didn't receive anything; what now?

    Right after completing the payment for the visa for Kenya you will receive an e-mail with the confirmation that the application is being processed.

    Didn’t receive this e-mail? First check the folder with unwanted emails in your e-mail inbox, also known as the spam box or junkmail folder. Can’t find an e-mail from sender support@e-visa.co.uk? Try looking up the status of your application online.

    That doesn’t work either? Contact us. If you are flying in ten days, call us right away on phone number +44 2038 236 408. Didn’t receive an e-mail, but are you flying in more than ten days? Send an e-mail and add the proof of payment as an attachment. We will make sure that your application is processed the next day, so that you receive it well on time.

    Did you receive an e-mail with the confirmation that we have processed your application, but didn’t receive the confirmation within ten days of an approved (or rejected) visa? If you are traveling within ten days, you can call us straight away on phone number +44 2038 236 408. If you are flying in more than ten days, send us an e-mail through our contact form.

Questions about applying for the visa

  • • How can I apply for my Kenya visa?

    If you possess a passport issued by the UK or another European country, you don’t need to visit a consulate or embassy of Kenya. In that case, the application can be submitted entirely online through this website.

    First open the application form for the visa for Kenya. Fill it in and at least answer all of the questions with an asterisk (*). The form can be filled in for one or multiple travelers at once. After filling it in, you make the payment, which can be done with Visa, MasterCard, American Express or PayPal. Finally, you are required to upload a passport scan, passport photo and booking confirmation to complete the application.The visa is then sent within seven days by e-mail.

  • • When do I need to submit my visa application?

    This can be done as soon as you have established your first overnight stay in Kenya. Submit the application at least seven days before departure. If possible, it is recommended to submit the application earlier; the sooner the better. The Kenya visa can be applied for online 24 hours a day.

  • • Can or should I submit a group application?

    It is not mandatory to submit a group application. It can save you a lot of time and effort; by adding multiple people to a single Kenya visa application form, a large part of the required information only needs to be filled out once. The price per person remains the same with a group application.

  • • Which documents and information do I need to fill in and upload?

    Open the Kenya visa application form to check which questions you need to answer to apply for the visa. After filling in the form each traveler needs to upload a passport scan and passport photo.

    A booking confirmation also needs to be provided. This can be a booking confirmation of the transit or return flight, of a hotel, resort or other accommodation, or an invitation letter of an inhabitant or organisation from Kenya. It doesn’t matter which of these three documents you choose.

  • • What information and documents do I need to bring along to Kenya?

    To make it past the passport check in Kenya without trouble, it is important to carry at least the following documents.These need to be physically handed over; so not on the screen of a mobile phone, tablet or laptop.

    Required documents
    - The visa for Kenya (each traveler their own printed visa)
    - The passport with which the visa was applied for (passport number must match)
    - A print from at least one booked overnight stay
    - A print of the return flight or transit flight

  • • What are the costs for applying for the visa for Kenya?

    Applying for a visa for Kenya costs £74,95 per person. This concerns the electronic variant. The costs can be made through Visa, MasterCard, American Express or Paypal. Regardless of the chosen payment method, there are no transaction costs involved. All prices on this website include VAT, application costs and consulary costs.

  • • How can I pay for my Kenya visa?

    This can be done with Visa, MasterCard, American Express or PayPal. All payment options are free of transaction costs. Right after making the payment the application is processed.

  • • How and when do I receive my visa for Kenya?

    Right after submitting the application you receive an e-mail in which the application for the Kenya visa is confirmed. From that moment it takes on average two days before the visa is granted. Take note: it can occur that the visa takes longer, sometimes up to 7 days. Because all application are reviewed manually in Kenya, in rare cases it can occur that extra delay occurs. Due to this, no guarantees can be given regarding delivery times. Right after granting of the visa, an SMS message and e-mail is sent. This e-mail contains a link to the download page, where the visa is ready to be printed. You are required to print it yourself and take it along on your trip.

  • • Do I need to go to the consulate or embassy of Kenya?

    You only need to make an appointment at the consulate if you wish to stay in Kenya for longer than 90 consecutive days, or if you don’t meet the visa requirements for the online visa. Virtually all travelers with a British or other European passport meet the requirements and can submit their visa for Kenya application through this passport, without needing to visit a consulate or embassy.

  • • Do I need to have booked a flight before I can apply for the visa?

    You don’t need to have booked a flight, but you do need to have established at least once overnight address. This can be a hotel, resort, camping or other type of accommodation, but also, for example, the address of a friend or family member in Kenya.

    It is possible to arrive in Kenya a maximum of 30 days earlier or 60 days later than the filled in date in the form, provided the visa application is approved on time for that.

  • • Do I need a letter of invitation?

    No. Only if you don’t have a booking for an overnight stay or of your return flight out of Kenya, do you require a letter of invitation. A letter of invitation may be issued by any resident of Kenya (with a valid Kenyan passport) and by any organisation based in Kenya.

  • • I don’t know when I was last in Kenya, what now?

    In the application form you are asked for previous trips to Kenya. This only concerns trips made in the past five years. Only the date of arrival and departure need to be filled in. Don’t remember exactly when you were in Kenya? Usually this can be easily tracked down by checking the stamps in your passport, they often contain the date of arrival and departure. Is this is not the case with you, or do you no longer have the previous passport? Make an estimate of the dates of arrival and departure at the time.

  • • I don’t know exactly when I’m arriving in Kenya, is that a problem?

    When applying for the Kenya visa, you need to provide at least one overnight stay. Most travelers to Kenya first book their flight, then their overnight stay(s) and then apply for their visa. In the application form, a date of arrival also needs to be filled in. If this deviates from the actual date of arrival, for example because there were no flights available on the planned travel date or because a booked flight was changed, this is not a problem. It is permitted to arrive 30 days earlier or 60 days latter than the expected date of arrival in Kenya than was filled in on the application form, provided the visa was granted on time for that.

Questions about the visa for Kenya

  • • What is the validity term of the Kenya visa?

    With the visa for Kenya you can stay in Kenya for a period of up to 90 days. This period starts on the moment of arrival. The visa can only be used to enter Kenya once. Do you want to leave Kenya and return within 90 days for a second trip? Then you need to apply for a new visa beforehand. This second visa can only be applied for after you have left Kenya. It is not possible to submit an application if the current visa is still valid, and you cannot be in Kenya when submitting the application.

  • • Do children also need a visa?

    Children up to and including 15 years of age don’t need a visa. However, they do need to possess their own passport, which needs to be valid for at least six more months from the moment of arrival. All persons 16 years and older need a visa for Kenya to enter the country.

  • • Can I work in Kenya or go on a business trip with the Visa?

    A business trip is only permitted in case this is explicitly indicated in the application form at the travel purpose. Travelers that apply for a business visa can only perform business activities in Kenya for their employer located outside of Kenya.Travelers that want to enter into service with a Kenyan employer need to apply for a special permit at the embassy.

  • • What does my passport need to meet?

    First of all,each traveler to Kenya needs to possess their own passport. This needs to be a regular passport, which was submitted by a country that qualifies for the Kenya e-visa, such as the UK. It is therefore not possible to submit a visa application through this website if you only have a residence document.

    Furthermore, the passport needs to be valid for at least six more months from the moment you arrive in Kenya. The passport also needs to possess at least one fully empty page, so that on arrival and departure a stamp can be placed at the passport check.

  • • How can I provide my passport scan or photo?

    Right after making the payment for the visas, you will be forwarded to the upload page, where the passport scan and passport photo can be uploaded. Virtually all file formats are accepted.

  • • I still have visa from a previous trip, can I use it?

    No. The visa for Kenya can only be used once.

  • • If I acquired a new passport, do I need to apply for a new visa as well?

    Yes. The visa is inseparably linked to the passport and passport number which was used when applying for the visa for Kenya. When a new passport is taken into use, a new visa needs to be applied for as well.

Changing or canceling an application

  • • Can I change my overnight address?

    After applying for the visa for Kenya, it is no longer possible to make any changes. However, if you changed your residence, you won’t need to apply for a new visa. If your visa application is approved, you may also make use of the other overnight stays which you filled in on the application form.

  • • Can I change my travel dates?

    You can travel to Kenya as soon as your visa is granted. You can travel to Kenya a maximum of 60 days after the date which you fill in as ‘expected date of arrival’ in the application form. If your plans deviate more than that, you need to apply for a new visa.

  • • I made a mistake filling in the form, what now?

    It is not possible to change an already filled in application form. In case of a wrongly filled in overnight address of travel data, this does not always need to cause trouble.

    If you wrongly copied the passport information or wrongly answered other questions, this can lead to your visa being denied or declared invalid. In case your visa is rejected, you can apply for a new visa (this needs to be paid for anew as well). It can also happen that your visa is approved, but that it is invalid due to wrongly filled in information. For example, if your passport number was written down wrongly. The Kenyan immigration service cannot check this and might approve and grant your application as normal, but after arrival in Kenya you will not be allowed in because your visa cannot be linked to a valid passport because the passport numbers don’t match. Even if you received a visa which appears valid but incorrect information was provided, it is valid to submit an entirely new visa.

  • • I don’t need my visa (anymore), can I get my money back?

    No. After the visa application is processed, the requested service has been provided. It is no longer possible to cancel or refund it.

  • • I want to change or cancel my application

    As soon as your application is processed it is no longer possible to cancel it. Generally, applications are processed within 5 minutes after completing the payment.

Other questions

  • • How do you handle personal data?

    We use your data solely for the processing of your visa application. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of all the users of our site and take care to treat the personal information you provide us with during your application confidentially. It is important to know that your information will not be sold or used for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

    Should you have any questions about privacy, check our privacy policy orcontact us.

  • • I can’t figure it out, where can I find more information or help?

    Always try to find the answer to your questions on this page first; this is the fastest way to find the answer to your question about the visa for Cambodia.

    If you are unable to find an answer to your question on this page, we are of course happy to help. Click hereto contact us.

No answers found based on your keywords... Show all questions or try again.
Or feel free to contact us, we are happy to help you.