Only travelers that meet all of the requirements on this page can make use of the Myanmar visa, for a holiday. Closely read the visa requirements before you submit an application.

Requirements for all travelers with a Myanmar visa

All European travelers traveling to Myanmar must apply for a visa. Each traveler must also possess their own passport, this also applies to children. Aside from the requirements on this page, it is also important to keep in mind the maximum validity term of the Myanmar visa.

Passport requirements regarding the visa

The application procedure for the Myanmar visa proceeds entirely online, and a confirmation of approval is sent by e-mail. This confirmation is also known as an ‘Approval Letter’. This is not the actual visa. The actual visa is applied (free of charge) to the passport during the passport check at the airport or the border crossing.

The visa can only be applied if an Approval Letter can be provided which was applied for beforehand. The passport must also contain at least one entirely empty page. Finally, the passport must be valid for at least six more months from the moment of arrival. Keep this in mind if you decide to arrive in Myanmar later than indicated in the application form for the visa.

No flight ticket required, overnight address required

In order to apply for the visa for Myanmar, it is not necessary to have already booked a flight ticket. However, at least one overnight address must be known. This needs to filled in on the digital application form.

Maximum single entry with visa

The visa can only be used once. When entering the country, the visa is stamped right away. Are you leaving Myanmar the next day and arriving back in the country well within the remaining validity term? Then you cannot pass the control point with the same visa. It is always possible to apply for a new visa, this can be an unlimited number of times per year. Keep in mind the approval period of about seven days (or 24 hours with an urgent application).

Bagan in MyanmarThe Shwegugyi temple is a well known buddhist temple in Bagan, Myanmar

Print the visa (Approval Letter) and take it with you to Myanmar

It is very important that each traveler keeps a copy of the confirmation of approval of the visa with their passport. The traveler receives the confirmation by e-mail. This needs to be printed in A4; it does not matter if this is in color or in black and white. Keep the copy in the hand luggage, so it can be handed over at any point if asked to do so by the authorities of Myanmar.

Arrival and departure not permitted everywhere

It is only permitted to arrive in Myanmar through one of the following locations:

Airports
Mandalay International Airport (MDL)
Nay Pyi Taw International Airport (NYT)
Yangon International Airport (RGN)
Border posts
Kawthaung
Myawaddy
Rih Khaw Dar
Tachileik
Tamu

Leaving Myanmar can only be done through each of the abovementioned locations, as well as the border post of Htikee. It is not possible to arrive by boat. Do you want to arrive in Myanmar through a different airport or border crossing, or do you want to enter the country by land? Then you need to apply for a specific physical visa. This can only be done by making a visit to the Myanmar embassy in London.

Requirements for traveling with the tourist visa

Tourists going on a holiday to Myanmar need to keep the following additional requirements of the tourist visa in mind:

  • It is not permitted to perform paid or unpaid (volunteer) work
  • It is not permitted to stay in the country for longer than 28 days
  • On arrival, a return or transit flight ticket must already have been booked
  • A confirmation of the return or transit flight must be handed over on arrival

Start visa application for tourists