You must meet the Cambodia visa requirements to enter the country for your holiday. Check if you meet all of the requirements before applying for your Cambodia visa.

Requirements for your passport

First of all, you need to meet the requirements which are set for usage of the Cambodia visa. These requirements dictate that your passport need to be valid for at least six more months from the moment you arrive in Cambodia. You need to travel with the same passport which you used when applying for the visa. A check will be made on arrival, which will, among other things, focus on your passport number; it needs to match the number which you filled in while applying for the Cambodia visa.

What if your passport expires earlier?
Does your passport expire within six months after your date of arrival? Then you don’t meet the Cambodia visa requirements. You will then first need to apply for a new passport at your municipality. An emergency passport does not meet the requirements, but if you are in a rush, you can make use of the urgent procedure which most municipalities offer. You can only submit your visa application once you have received your new passport. That is because you need to fill in the number on it in the application form for the Cambodia visa.

Agriculture in CambodiaAgriculture in Cambodia

Requirements for traveling with children

Children traveling along each need to possess their own passport and visa. It is recommended to submit a group application. You can use the same online application form (explanation) for this as for a single traveler, you can press the button ‘add traveler’ at the bottom of the form. This has the benefit that you don’t need to fill in a lot of the information over and over.

Are you traveling with underage children and both travelers aren’t coming along? Then you also need to have a signed statement in English in which both parents of parental representatives grant permission to make the trip.

Requirements for your itinerary

The itinerary of your holiday to Cambodia also needs to meet a number of requirements.

  • The total stay cannot last longer than 30 days
  • You need to make your entire trip within the validity term of the Cambodia visa
  • You need to arrive at one of the assigned entry locations (see blow)
  • You don’t need to have booked a flight ticket yet to apply for the visa
  • You also don’t need to have established an overnight stay

Permitted entry locations

You can only meet the Cambodia visa requirements if you arrive at one of the locations below and pass the border control:

Name arrival locationType
Phnom PenhInternational airport
Siem ReapInternational airport
Sihanoukville (Preah Sihanouk)International airport
Cham Yeam (Koh Kong)Border location at Thailand
Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey)Border location at Thailand
Bavet (Svay Rieng)Border location at Vietnam
Tropaeng Kreal (Stung Treng)Border location at Laos

Permitted exit locations
The requirements for the locations where you can leave Cambodia are less strict than those for entering. You can leave the country at any point where a border post is stationed, which is the case at virtually all airports and border crossings.

Take visa on your trip

Take the visa with you on your trip
Do you meet the requirements above? Then you can make use of the Cambodia. After approval you receive it in PDF format by e-mail. Take note: each traveler needs to bring two printed copies with them on their trip. The first will be taken on arrival, the second when leaving the country. Naturally, you also need to bring your passport with you on your trip to meet all the requirements for the the Cambodia visa.