The new Egypt e-visa is the easiest way to meet the Egypt visa requirement. This travel document can be easily acquired online.

What is the Egypt e-visa?

The Egypt e-visa is the successor to the physical visa which can be bought at the immigration service. It’s a digital travel authorization which can only be acquired online. Because the application procedure of this new version is a lot easier, most travelers to Egypt choose for the electronic variant.

Application procedure

The application procedure works in four simple steps:

  • Fill in the online form
  • Pay safely digitally*
  • Upload passport scan
  • Receive visa by e-mail

* The cost can be quickly and easily paid for with Visa, MasterCard, American Express and PayPal. No transaction costs are charged for payments through our website.

Start the application for the Egypt e-visa now

Who is the Egypt e-visa meant for?

The e-visa is meant for tourists of all ages for a holiday up to 30 days.

Only for holidays

The Egypt e-visa is a so called tourist visa. It is therefore only usable for holidays. Business travelers cannot submit their application online; they need to make an appointment with the consulate to travel to Egypt. Visiting a friend or family member that lives in Egypt also falls under a tourist trip; this is thus possible with the Egypt e-visa which can be acquired online.

A holiday to Egypt, an experience for life!A holiday to Egypt, an experience for life!

Take note: the Egypt e-visa is only valid for a maximum of 30 consecutive days. If the multiple entry variant is chosen, an unlimited number of trips to Egypt can be made during the 90 day validity period. Read more about this on the page about the validity of this travel document.

Valid for all ages

It doesn't matter what age the traveler is; each traveler needs to possess their own Egypt e-visa and their own passport. In UK passports, children are no longer allowed to be included in the passport of their parents. In other countries, passports are still issued in which children can be included; these are thus not sufficient for a trip to Egypt. Each traveler needs to possess their own passport which is valid for at least eight more months from the time of arrival. The Egypt e-visa is digitally linked to the passport. If after approval, a new passport is taken into use, the validity of the e-visa expires.

What else do I need to keep in mind?

The Egypt e-visa is always granted within two weeks. Travelers that are flying to Egypt within two weeks should make use of the urgent procedure; approval will then take on average two to five workdays. No guarantees can be provided on delivery times, however. The immigration service maintains the right to perform randomized extended background checks on applications.

Aside from submitting the application on time, it’s wise to closely read the visa requirements. By meeting all of the requirements, any possible setbacks can be avoided, and you’ll know what your dealing with.

Also make sure that you don’t make any mistakes when filling in the digital form with which this travel authorization can be acquired. For instance, a wrong passport number will result in an invalid travel document, so that you will need to apply and pay for your visa again.

How can I apply for the Egypt e-visa?

The Egypt e-visa can be applied for with a digital form. It is then sent by e-mail within a few days. Start the Egypt visa application right away by pressing the button below.
Apply for an Egypt e-visa now