The total validity period of the Egypt visa is longer than the maximum length of stay. The validity duration is 90 days and the maximum length of stay 30 days each time you arrive in Egypt. If you have a multiple entry visa, you can travel into the country an unlimited number of times during the validity period of 90 days.

Start of the validity for the Egypt visa

When applying for the visa for Egypt through the online application form, you fill in when you expect to arrive in Egypt. This date needs to be at least one week in the future from the moment you apply for the visa.

Are you leaving within a month?
Then the visa will already be valid from the moment your application is approved. The validity of the Egypt visa will then expire on the 90th day after approval.

You're not leaving for more than a month?
Then you can already submit your visa application for Egypt, but the application will then be put on hold. It will then be processed exactly 30 days before your planned date of arrival by the immigration service of Egypt. As soon as the application is approved, your visa for Egypt is valid for 90 days.
More about the Egypt visa and applying

Maximum length of stay

The maximum length of stay (30 days) is shorter than the total validity duration of the visa (90 days). Each stay must fall within the validity duration (including arrival and departure).

Difference length of stay and validity duration

Difference length of stay and validity duration
From the moment that your Egypt visa is granted (generally several days after applying), it is valid for 90 days. Within the validity duration of 90 days, you can stay in Egypt for a maximum of 30 days. You can choose to travel into Egypt at the date you filled in on the application form, but it’s also allowed to arrive at any other moment; as long as the entire stay takes place within the 90 days validity and the stay itself lasts a maximum of 30 days.


Arriveren op een andere datum dan opgegeven

Changes in your planning
You don’t need to arrive at the exact date indicated in the form. Because the validity begins from the moment of granting (generally 25 to 30 days before arrival) and the Egypt visa is valid for 90 days, you can expedite or delay your trip several weeks without any problems. Because of this flexibility, it’s not necessary to have booked a flight ticket at the moment that you are applying for the visa. You do need to have arranged at least one overnight staying residence; you are required to fill in the contact information of this place in the application form.


Valid for one or multiple trips to Egypt

The above mentioned information applies to the single entry visa, with which you can travel to Egypt once. However, in the regular application form you can also choose for a multiple entry Egypt visa (for a higher fee). This variant has the same validity duration, 90 days. The maximum length of stay of 30 days per trip is also the same as with the single entry Egypt visa. The only difference between the two variants is that the multiple entry variant allows you to make an unlimited number of trips to Egypt. With a valid Egypt visa you can stay in the country a maximum of 30 days at a time, until the total validity term of 90 days expires.

Make sure you meet the requirements!

Check before starting the application procedure for the Egypt visa whether you meet all of the requirements set for usage of the visa.