Quickly find the answer to your question about the visa Egypt

General questions

  • • Do I need a visa for my holiday to Egypt?

    Yes. Everyone needs a visa to travel into Egypt. This applies to all travelers with a British nationality, including (underage) children.

    If you have one of the following nationalities, you can apply for your visa on this website, and you don’t need to go to the Egyptian embassy for your visa application: Albania, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Lithuania, Latvia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Moldavia, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States of America.

  • • What kind of visa do I need for my holiday to Egypt?

    If you stay in Egypt concerns a holiday or visit to friends/family and lasts less than 30 days, you can make use of the electronic visa. This visa for Egypt can be applied for through the online application form on this website. Are you planning to say in Egypt for longer than 30 days, or are you traveling for a reason other than vacation or a visit to friends/family? Then you need to make an appointment with the Egyptian embassy to have a physical visa applied to your passport.

  • • I received my visa, do I need to do anything else?

    Yes. You need to print your visa and take it with you on your trip. Each traveler needs to keep his/her visa with the passport and in their hand luggage on their trip to Egypt. Also keep in mind that you need to bring a few other things on your trip, check the page on the Egypt visa requirements for more information. Also stay informed on the latest travel advice for Egypt.

  • • I applied for a visa but didn’t receive an e-mail; what now?

    Right after making the payment voor the visa, you will receive an e-mail with the confirmation that the application is being processed.

    Didn’t receive this e-mail? First check the folder with unwanted emails in your inbox, also known as the spambox or junk mail folder. Can’t find an e-mail from the sender support@e-visa.co.uk? here either? Try tracking down the status of your application online.

    That doesn’t work either? Contact us. If you are flying in seven days, call us right away on phone number +44 2038 236 408. Didn’t receive an e-mail, but you are flying in more than seven days? Send an e-mail to support@e-visa.co.uk and add the proof of payment as an attachment. We will make sure your application is processed the next day, so that you will receive it well on time.

    Did you receive an e-mail with the confirmation that we have processed your application, but didn’t receive a confirmation of an approved (or denied) visa within seven days? If you are flying in seven days, you can best call us on phone number +44 2038 236 408. Are you flying in more than seven days, send an e-mail through our contact form.

Questions about applying for the Egypt visa

  • • How can I apply for the visa for Egypt?

    You can submit your application for the Egypt visa through the online application form. Next, you make the payment (Visa, MasterCard, American Express, or PayPal). You will then receive your visa by e-mail within 2 to 7 days. You need to print the visa and take it with you on your trip to Egypt.

    You therefore do not need to go to the embassy for your Egypt visa.

  • • When can I submit my visa application?

    You can submit your application online 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. You need to submit your application at least 7 days before your arrival in Egypt. Even if your arrival in Egypt is more than 30 days away, you can already submit your application online. In that case, your application is put on hold until 30 days before arrival, and automatically processed at that moment.

  • • Can or should I submit a group application?

    If you are traveling with a group, you are required to apply for all of the visas for the entire group in a single application form through a group application.

  • • What information and documents do I need to provide?

    To fill in the application form, you need to provide the following information and documents:
    - The passport information of all travelers who you wish to apply an Egypt visa for
    - A photo or scan of the information page from the passport of each traveler (uploading can be done later)
    - The date of arrival in and departure from Egypt
    - The contact information of your residence or tour operator in Egypt

  • • What information and documents do I need to take to Egypt?

    During your trip to Egypt you need to bring:
    - Your printed visa
    - Your passport (valid for at least 8 more months from the moment of arrival)
    - A printed itinerary with all flights and overnight bookings
    - If you are visiting friends/family: a letter of invitation

  • • What are the costs of the visa for Egypt?

    The visa for Egypt costs £34,95 per person. If you are applying for a multiple entry visa, the price is £69,90 per person. All prices are including application costs, consular costs, service costs, VAT. Regardless of your payment method, you will not pay any transaction costs or any additional costs whatsoever. Read more about the Egypt visa cost.

  • • How can I pay for the cost of my Egypt visa?

    For the payment of your visa, you can make use of Visa, MasterCard, American Express or PayPal. All of these payment methods are safe and fast. This way, there will be no delays in the processing of your application; it is processed right after making the payment. You will also not pay any transaction costs.

  • • How and when do I receive my visa for Egypt?

    Within two weeks of submitting your application, you will receive an e-mail with the confirmation of the approval of your application (when urgent within 2-5 workdays). In that e-mail you will find a link to the status page of your visa. There, you can print the visa of each traveler. You will then need to print the visa yourself and carry it with your hand luggage to Egypt.

  • •Do I need to go to the consulate or the embassy of Egypt?

    No. If you want to travel to Egypt on a holiday for less than 30 consecutive days, you can submit your application online entirely through this website. You won’t need to go to the embassy. That is only necessary if you want to go on a business trip, want to enter into service with an Egyptian organisation, or want to stay in Egypt for longer than 30 consecutive days.

  • • Do I need to have already booked a flight before I can apply for the visa?

    You don’t need to have already booked your flight to apply for your Egypt visa. You do need to have arranged at least one overnight stay at the moment you submit the application. You need to fill in the contact information of that place in the application form. It is not necessary to have arranged all overnight stays at the time of the visa application. Take note: you do need to have established all overnight stays at the moment you are traveling to Egypt. You need to be able to provide an overview of that on paper, this can be asked for by the immigration service on arrival in Egypt.

  • • Do I need a letter of invitation?

    Only if you are traveling to Egypt to visit friends and family, do you require a letter of invitation. If you are going on a holiday a letter of invitation is not necessary.

    Family and friend which you will be visiting need to write a letter of invitation which states who wrote the invitation (complete names and address information). The letter also needs to say who is being invited (all travelers, including complete names and address information). Finally, the letter needs to state when the travelers arrive in and leave Egypt.

  • • I don’t know where and when I was in Egypt the last time, what now?

    If you have been to Egypt before at the time of your visa application, you need to indicate this in the application form. You will then be asked for an arrival date at the time, date of departure and address of the last residence in Egypt. If the travel dates are no longer known, you can make an estimate of this: what’s most important is that the year and month are right. If you made the trip with your current passport, you can check the dates on the stamp page. If you do not remember the address of your residence at the time, you can fill in an address near the location your were staying. You can look up an address by pressing the button “look up address”.

  • • I don’t yet know when exactly I’m arriving in Egypt, is that a problem?

    No. In the application form (explanation about the application form) for the Egypt visa you are asked for the day you are entering and the day you are leaving the country, but you can deviate from that. Granting takes place on average 25 days before the filled in date of arrival (unless the filled in date of arrival is earlier). As soon as the visa is granted, the validity term starts, which lasts 90 days. It does not matter when exactly you arrive in Egypt: as long as you arrive and leave within these 90 days and are not staying in Egypt for longer than 30 consecutive days. If you don’t know when you are leaving, you can thus also fill in an estimate.

Questions about the visa for Egypt

  • • What is the validity duration of the Egypt visa?

    The visa for Egypt is valid for 90 days, from the moment that your application is approved. Approval generally takes 2 to 7 days from the moment that you submit and pay for your application. If you are leaving in more than 30 days, the application is put on hold until 30 days before departure, so that your visa will still be valid during your planned trip. Take note: your visa might be valid for 90 days, but each stay in Egypt can last a maximum of 30 consecutive days.

  • • How long can I stay in Egypt with my visa?

    You can stay a maximum of 30 consecutive days in Egypt per trip. It doesn’t matter if you apply for a single entry or multiple entry visa. If you apply for a multiple entry visa, you can travel to Egypt an unlimited number of times within the validity period of 90 days.

  • • Do children also need a visa?

    Yes. Even if they are minors and/or are included in the passport of their parents.

  • • Can I work in Egypt or go on a business trip with the visa?

    No. If you are going on a business trip tp Egypt, or want to work in the country for an Egyptian employer, then you need to make an appointment beforehand with the Egyptian embassy.

  • • Do I need a visa if I am arriving by boat or cruise ship?

    Yes. It does not matter how you arrive in Egypt. You always need a visa. With the visa which you can apply for on this website, you can arrive in Egypt by land (car, bus, etc.), by sea (boat, cruise ship, etc.) or by air (airplane).

  • • What does my passport have to comply with?

    You can only make use of the visa form on this website if you possess a normal (regular) passport.

    You cannot submit an application with an emergency passport, diplomat passport, residence document or residence permit.

  • • How can I provide my passport scan or photo?

    After filling in the application form and making the payment, you can upload a scan or photo of the information page of your passport. That is the page that shows your passport photo. The remaining pages don’t need to be provided. Make sure that the photo or scan is sharp and that all text is clearly readable. Submitting the photos can be easily done by uploading your scan or photo through this website. If you can’t figure it out, you can try sending your passport by e-mail; this might cause some delay.

  • •I Still have a visa from a last trip; can I still use it?

    Only if the validity term of 90 days has not yet expired and you chose for a multiple entry visa, are you allowed to travel to Egypt against with the same visa. Be aware that you must have left Egypt before the term of 90 days has passed.

  • • If I have a new passport, do I need to apply for a new visa?

    Yes. The visa is inseparably linked to the passport and the passport number that is used when filling in the visa application form for Egypt. If you received a new passport and want to travel to Egypt with it, you need to apply for a new visa.

Changing or cancelling an application?

  • • Can I change the address of my overnight stay?

    After applying for your visa for Egypt it is no longer possible to make any changes. If you place of residence has changed, you don't need to apply for a new visa. If you visa is approved, you can also make use of other places than those you filled in on the form.

  • • Can I change my travel dates?

    After applying for your visa it is no longer possible to make any changes. However, if you residence has changed, you do not always need to apply for a new visa. From the moment that your visa application is approved, you can see on the visa what the validity term is. If you arrive in Egypt within this term, and also leave the country within this term, and your stay is not longer than 30 days, you can still make use of your visa. It is only necessary to apply for a new visa if you are staying in Egypt for longer than 30 days or if you want to delay your travel date, making it so you no longer wish to leave Egypt before the expiration date of the validity term of the visa.

  • • I made a mistake filling in the application form, what now?

    It is not possible to change an already filled in application form. In case of a wrongly filled in overnight stay address (see the question above: Can I change the address of my overnight stay?) or travel date (see the question above: Can I change my travel dates?) this does not always need to pose a problem.

    If you wrongly copied passport information or incorrectly answered other questions, this can lead to your visa being denied or becoming invalid. In case your visa is denied, you can apply for a new visa (this will need to be paid for again). It can also happen that your visa is approved, but is invalid due to wrongly filled information. For example, if you copied your passport number wrongly. The Egyptian immigration service cannot check this and might approve your application and grant the visa, but on arrival in Egypt you will not be allowed in, because your visa cannot be linked to a valid passport number. Even if you received a visa which seems valid, but for which you provided wrong information, it is wise to submit an entirely new application.

  • • I don’t need my visa (anymore), can I get my money back?

    No. After the visa application has been processed, the requested service has been delivered. It is no longer possible to annul it or get a refund.

  • • I want to change or cancel my application

    As soon as your application is processed, it is no longer possible to cancel it. Usually, applications are processed within 5 minutes after making the payment. If you are traveling in more than 30 days, your application will be processed exactly 30 days before departure. In that case you can change or cancel the application until 31 days before departure Meestal worden aanvragen binnen 5 minuten na het voldoen van de betaling in behandeling genomen. Indien u over meer dan 30 dagen reist, wordt uw aanvraag precies 30 dagen voor vertrek in behandeling genomen. In dat geval kunt u de aanvraag tot 31 dagen voor vertrek wijzigen of annuleren.

Other questions

  • • How do you handle personal information?

    We use your information solely for the processing of your visa application. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of all the users of our site and take great care to make sure that the information you provide us with during your application, is treated confidentially. It is important to know that your information will not be sold or used for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

    Should you have any questions about privacy, check our privacy policy or contact us.

  • • I can’t figure it out, where can I find more information or help?

    Always try to find the answer to your question on this page first; this is the quickest way to find answers to any questions you have about the visa for Egypt.

    Should you be unable to find an answer on this page, then we are happy to help. Click here to contact us.

No answers found based on your keywords... Show all questions or try again.
Or feel free to contact us, we are happy to help you.