Do you want to apply for the Vietnam visa online for your holiday or business trip? Then you need to fill in the Vietnam visa application form. An application takes less than five minutes, if you have all the required information at hand. Aside from filling out the application form, the Vietnam visa application procedure also consists of uploading a passport scan and passport photo.

Kies het juiste visum

Choose the right visa
Before you start your application, it can be prudent to check if you are applying for the right variant. There are three categories for the Vietnam visas: the e-visa, visa on arrival and physical sticker-visas. Only the e-visa can be applied for online through the form on this website. Visas on arrival are no longer applicable; the embassy discourages using these after January 1 2018. If you do not meet the Vietnam visa requirements you need to submit your application with the Vietnam embassy.


Do I need to apply for an e-visa?

If you meet the Vietnam visa requirements for the e-visa, it’s the best option for traveling to Vietnam. The reason for this is that it is easy to apply for online and is granted quickly. Furthermore, with this visa you already know before departure whether you will be allowed into Vietnam. You don’t need to pay a stamping fee after arrival (like with the old visa on arrival). You also don’t need to go to the embassy to have a sticker applied to your passport (like with the physical visa, for travelers that cannot make use of the e-visa). The most important requirement for making use of the Vietnam e-visa is that you stay in Vietnam for less than 30 days. Read more about the Vietnam visa requirements.

When to apply

You can start your Vietnam visa application months before departure, but you can also start a week before you leave. To minimize the chance of problems it is recommended to submit the application as soon as you know when you will arrive in Vietnam. The application form requires you to fill in the starting date of the visa. From this date on, the visa is valid for 30 days. You can also arrive later than the date filled in, but this makes it so the maximum staying duration is shortened; you are required to leave Vietnam within 30 days after the starting date of the visa.

How to apply

The Vietnam visa application procedure happens entirely online, through the digital application form. You can open it by pressing the button below:
Open the Vietnam visa application form

Filling in the application form

The application form consists of three parts. First you fill out your contact information. Next, you fill in your travel details. Finally, you fill in your passport data. You can also submit a group application: to do this, click the button ‘add traveler’ in the Vietnam visa application form. The benefit of a group application is that many information (including all contact information and travel details) don’t need to filled out over and over again. All travelers are required to possess their own visa; this includes children.

Distant mountainsMountain view in Vietnam

Completing the payment

After filling in the Vietnam visa application form, you are forwarded to the control page. There you can check if there are any errors in the filled in information. In particular, writing down the passport number relatively often leads to mistakes. Double-check all passport numbers. When everything is in order, select the desired payment method. You can choose between Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and PayPal.

Uploading the passport and passport photo

After you have completed the payment, you will automatically return to the page where you are asked to upload a passport scan and passport photo of all travelers for whom you are submitting a Vietnam visa application. This can be done easily with the upload tool. You can use virtually any file format. With assistance from the website, you can easily crop your image. Make sure that all text on your passport is readable. You only need to upload the (plastic) information page, and not the paper pages. Make sure your passport meets the requirements listed below.

Requirements passport photo

The passport photo does not need to have been taken by a professional photographer. The passport photo is required to be in colour, and the person cannot be laughing or wear glasses. Make sure that the passport has an evenly lighted background. The passport photo also has to be recent (maximum one year old). If the passport photo meets these requirements, it can even be a picture taken by yourself using, for example, a phone.

Receive visa and print it

You will receive the Vietnam visa by e-mail, within 3 workdays after filling in the application form. You have to print it yourself and take it with you to Vietnam. Make sure to keep it with your hand luggage; it can be asked for, after your main luggage is already checked-in.