The validity period of the Vietnam visa depends on the type you apply for. You can choose between the electronic variant which can be applied for online, one of the different visas on arrival, or a physical passport sticker through the embassy. The most used and easiest to acquire variant is the electronic visa, with a validity of 30 days.

Validity Vietnam e-visa

The validity period of the Vietnam e-visa is 30 days. You can apply for this variant entirely online; you don't need to go to the embassy beforehand, and you don’t need to wait in line after arrival to pay for a stamping fee. The validity period starts on the date you fill in on the online application form. You can choose for yourself when you arrive and leave Vietnam within this period. Your stay can therefore last a maximum of 30 days, minus the number of days you arrive after the indicated starting date of the Vietnam visa.

The Vietnam e-visa is suited and valid for both business as well as tourist travelers.
Apply for visa

Validity Vietnam visa on arrival

The Vietnam visa on arrival has different variants, divided into tourist and business visas.

Pay attention with visa on arrival

Take note: do not apply for a visa on arrival
The embassy of Vietnam discourages travelers to make use of the visa on arrival. Don’t meet the requirements for the electronic variant, for instance because you want to stay in the country for longer than 30 days or you want to enter multiple times? Submit your application directly with the embassy.

Salt extractionSalt extraction in Vietnam

Tourist visa on arrival

There are four different types of visa on arrival for tourists. Two of these variants have a validity of one month, while the other two have a validity of three months. Each of these variants has a type with single entry and one with multiple entries. With the multiple entry variant the Vietnam visa is valid for an unlimited number of trips that are made within the validity period of 1 or 3 months.

Business visa on arrival

The business visa on arrival has six variants. These can be divided into visas with a validity of 1 month, 3 months, 6 months and 1 year. The variants of 1 and 3 months have both single as well as multiple entry variants. The 6 month and 1 year types are always multiple entry, meaning that an unlimited number of trips to Vietnam can be made, as long as all trips take place within the validity period of the visa.

Validity passport-sticker Vietnam visa

When you submit your application manually through the embassy, you will receive a visa in the form of a passport-sticker in your passport. Because of the manual work that needs to be done by the consular employees of the embassy, the costs for this are higher than applying for the online visa. Through the embassy you can apply for the following variants (both business as well as tourist):

  • 1 month validity (single entry)
  • 1 month validity (multiple entry)
  • 3 months validity (single entry)
  • 3 months validity (multiple entry)
  • 6 months validity (multiple entry)
  • 12 months validity (multiple entry)