Quickly find the answer to your question about the visa Vietnam

General questions

  • • Do I need a visa for my holiday to Vietnam?

    Yes. Every traveler going to Vietnam that does not hold the Vietnamese nationality, must apply for a visa before departure.

  • • What type of visa do I need for my holiday to Vietnam?

    If you wish to stay in Vietnam for less than 30 days, you can apply for an e-visa. In other cases, you have to apply for a passport-sticker visa at the embassy. On the internet you read a lot about the visa on arrival, but the embassy discourages using this variant.

  • • I have received my visa, do I still need to do something?

    Yes. You are required to print the visa twice and keep it with your hand luggage. You need to hand over the printed version when entering and leaving Vietnam. It is also wise to double-check if the information on your visa matches the data on your passport.

  • • I have applied for a visa, but not received an e-mail; what now?

    Right after you have made the payment for the Vietnam visa, you will receive an e-mail with the confirmation that the application is being processed.

    Didn’t receive this e-mail? First check the folder with unwanted e-mails in your inbox, also known as the spambox or junkmail folder. Can’t find an e-mail from a sender titled support@e-visa.co.uk? Try and track down the status of your application online.

    That doesn’t work either? Then you should contact us. If you are flying within five days, call us right away on our phone number +44 2038 236 408. Didn’t receive an e-mail, but you are flying in more than five days? Send us an e-mail and add the proof of payment of the visa as an attachment. We will make sure that your application is processed the next day, making it so you have your visa well on time.

    Did you receive an e-mail with the confirmation that we have processed your application, but did you not receive the confirmation of an approved (or denied) visa within 3 days? If you are flying in 3 days, call us right away on the phone number +44 2038 236 408. Are you flying in more than five days, send us an e-mail through our contact form.

Questions about applying for the Vietnam visa

  • • How can I apply for the Vietnam visa?

    You can apply for the visa by filling in the online application form. On this page you can find more information about the application procedure.

  • • When can I submit my visa application?

    Whenever you want. You can submit your application online. It’s wise to apply for your visa several weeks before departure. Earlier is also allowed. Submit your application at least 3 workdays before the desired date of arrival.

  • • Can I submit a group application?

    It’s not mandatory to submit a group application for the Vietnam visa, but it is recommended. You can submit a group application for your entire travel company, such as your family or group of friends, for yourself, or for part of the group. Each traveler is eventually required to possess their own valid Vietnam visa. The biggest benefit of a group application is that you only need to fill in the majority of the information once, instead of every time again. You can submit a group application for the Vietnam visa by opening the online application form and clicking the button ‘add traveler’ at the bottom to include additional travelers.

  • • What information and documents am I required to provide?

    You need to provide a passport scan and passport photo of each traveler for whom a visa is being applied for. Details about the documents that need to be provided can be found on the page with the requirements. An explanation on uploading can be found on the page about the application procedure.

  • • How can I provide my passport scan or passport photo?

    After paying for the Vietnam visa, you will be forwarded to the upload page. Here you need to upload a passport scan and passport photo of each traveler. This can be done easily with the upload tool on that page. You can use most file formats and sizes. After uploading you can crop the image, so that only the right part remains.

  • • What requirements do my passport scan and passport photo need to meet?

    The passport scan at the very least needs to be sharp enough so that all the text is properly readable. The entire information page is also required to be displayed; the paper pages don’t need to be displayed.

    The passport photo needs to be sharp and in color, and must have an evenly lighted background. The person is also not allowed to laugh or carry headgear other than religious ones. Make sure that no hair is falling across the face. If these requirements are met, it’s even allowed to use a selfie as a passport photo. It does not need to be an official photo from a photographer.

  • • What information and documents do I need to take to Vietnam?

    Officially, you only need to bring your passport and the twice-printed Vietnam visa. Of course it’s also smart to bring a copy of your flight schedule and hotel reservations, and other things you need for your trip.

  • • What is the cost of the visa for Vietnam?

    The Vietnam visa costs £39,95 per traveler. This price is all-inclusive. After arrival in Vietnam, you therefore won't need to pay a stamping fee, like with the visa on arrival. You also won’t pay any additional application costs, consular costs, exchange rate surcharges, VAT or other things. Read more about the cost.

  • • How can I pay for the cost of my Vietnam visa?

    The cost of the Vietnam visa can be paid by Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and PayPal.

  • • How and when do I receive my visa for Vietnam?

    You generally receive your Vietnam visa within 7 workdays by e-mail. Are you submitting an urgent application? Then you will likely receive the visa with two to three workdays. The immigration service does not provide any guarantees for the delivery times, however.

  • • Do I need to go to the consulate or the embassy of Vietnam?

    If you want to stay in Vietnam for longer than 30 days or hold a nationality different from the ones listed on the “requirements” page, you need to make an appointment with the embassy. This includes if your nationality is not listed in the application form.

  • • Do I need to have booked a hotel or flight before I can apply for the visa?

    No. However, you are required to know at which airport, border post or seaport you arrive, from where you will leave Vietnam again, and where you first overnight stay will be. The latter does not need to have been booked yet.

  • • Do I need an approval letter or invitation letter?

    No. If you make use of the Vietnam e-visa you don’t need an invitation letter. You also won’t need to pay a stamping fee on arrival in Vietnam.

  • • I’m not sure when exactly I will arrive in Vietnam; is that a problem?

    No. However, you are required to indicate on the application form when the validity term of 30 days starts. If you change your travel plans that is no problem, as long as it falls within these 30 days.

Questions about the visa for Vietnam

  • • What is the difference between the e-visa and the visa on arrival?

    The Vietnam e-visa replaces the old visa on arrival. The embassy of Vietnam advises all travelers to make use of the e-visa, or a physical visa that can be picked up at the embassy.

  • • What is the validity period of the Vietnam visa?

    The Vietnam visa is valid for 30 days. The validity period starts on the date of arrival which you fill in on the application form, not the actual day you arrive.

  • • How long can I stay in Vietnam with my visa?

    The Vietnam visa is valid for 30 days; only if you arrive on the day that the validity term starts, can you stay in Vietnam for the full 30 days. If you arrive later, this time is subtracted from the maximum staying duration of 30 days.

  • • Do children need a visa as well?

    Yes. Children, regardless of their age, need to possess their own passport and visa. These can be applied for individually, or together with that of their parents in a group application. The price for children is the same as for adults.

  • • What requirements does my passport need to meet?

    You need to have a regular passport or an emergency passport. A residence permit or Laissez-passer is not enough. Your passport must be valid for at least 30 days after the expiration date of your visa.

  • • Can I enter multiple times with a single visa?

    No. The Vietnam e-visa only has a single-entry variant. It can only be used to enter Vietnam a single time. If you want to leave and enter Vietnam multiple times, you need to apply for an e-visa each time.

  • • If I receive a new passport, do i need to apply for a new visa?

    Yes. The visa is inseparably tied to the passport with which it was applied for. If you start using a new passport after you have already applied for your visa, you need to apply for a new visa as well.

Changing or cancelling an application

  • • Can I change my date of arrival?

    Only if the new date of arrival falls within the validity term of your visa. The starting date of the visa cannot be changed after it has been granted.

  • • I made a mistake filling in the form; what now?

    Immediately after you have completed the payment, your application will be processed. From that moment onward, it’s usually no longer possible to make any changes. If you discover an error within minutes or hours of your application, you can contact us by phone; in exceptional cases it might be possible to make a few minor changes. If you are too late for this, it’s no longer possible to make changes; you need to submit a whole new application.

  • • I don’t need my visa (anymore), can I get my money back?

    No. Once you have received a visa, you can’t give it back anymore; it is after all tied to your person and cannot be sold to anyone else.

  • • I want to change or cancel my application

    This is not possible in most cases. Only if your application has not yet been processed can you change or cancel it. Generally, application are processed several minutes to several hours after completing the payment.

Other questions

  • • How do you handle personal data?

    We use your data solely for the purpose of processing your visa application. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of all the users of our website and take great care to assure that the personal information which you provide us with during your application, is treated with confidentiality. It is important to know that you information will be sold or used for any commercial purposes.

    Should you still have questions about privacy, check our privacy policy or contact us.

  • • I can’t figure it out, where can I find more information or help?

    Always try to find the answer to your question on this page; this way you can quickly and easily find the answer to your question about the visa for Vietnam.

    Should you be unable to find the answer to your question on this page, we are more than happy to help. Click here to contact us.

No answers found based on your keywords... Show all questions or try again.
Or feel free to contact us, we are happy to help you.